Data protection & Cookies

The Hotel Kitzspitz GmbH is responsible for the processing of your personal data on our website. You can find our contact data at Imprint.

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in line with statutory data protection regulations as well as this Data Protection Declaration.

Your data will not be forwarded to other recipients without your express consent.

Cookies

Forms

Jobs

Once the form has been sent, the above data is processed by the accountable Data Protection Body %s for the purpose of processing your request on the basis of your consent granted by sending the form.
There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Not providing personal data simply means that you cannot send your request and we cannot process it.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by means of written notification, without the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent before the time of withdrawal being affected.

You have the right to object to your personal data being used for the purpose of direct advertising at any time by means of written notification. In the event of objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

You have the right to access, correct, delete and restrict the processing and to the transferability of your personal data as well as the right to submit a complaint to the regulatory body (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Newsletter

By sending the form you consent to the processing of the above personal data on the part of the accountable Data Protection Body Hotel Kitzspitz GmbH, Reith 18, 6392 St. Jakob, Austria, info@kitzspitz.at or the purpose of sending an e-newsletter on the basis of your consent until withdrawn or objected to.
There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data or to grant consent. Not providing or granting consent simply means that no information can be sent to you.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by means of written notification or by clicking on the unsubscribe link, without the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent before the time of withdrawal being affected.

You can also object to your personal data being used for the purpose of direct advertising in the same way. In the event of objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

You have the right to access, correct, delete and restrict the processing and to the transferability of your personal data as well as the right to submit a complaint to the regulatory body (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). We have concluded an agreement with Google on commissioned data processing for this purpose.

When our website is accessed, a connection is established with Google servers via software and data is submitted to Google servers partly situated in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyse use of the website by website users.

This website uses the feature “enabling of IP anonymisation”. As a result, your IP address will first be shortened by Google in member countries of the European Union or in other States party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases.

According to the statements of Google, Google will use the data collected to analyse use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to render other services associated with website and Internet use.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties provided that it is prescribed by law or insofar as third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

Detailed information about the handling of user data at Google Analytics can be found in the Data Protection Declaration of Google or Google Analytics.

Disabling Google Analytics

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you're logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Online booking/enquiry via the website

1. Description and scope of data processing

On our Internet site you have the opportunity to book and/or enquire about rooms and offers. If the user avails of this opportunity, the data entered into the input screen will be transferred to us and stored. This data might include: Title, first name, surname, e-mail address, telephone, address, number of guests, requirements, date, time, room selected, offers, price.

If you make an an online booking from our website, it is done via the online reservation system operated by websLINE Internet- & Marketing GmbH, Sägewerkstrasse 24, 83395 Freilassing, Germany. All the booking data you enter will be encoded. websLINE is obligated to handle the data you transfer in line with data protection provisions. They will embrace all organisational and technical measures to protect your data.

In this context, data will not be forwarded to third parties. Data will only be used to process your booking and for communication purposes.

2. Legal basis for data processing

Legal basis for the processing of data is the completion of an accommodation contract with the user.

3. Purpose of data processing

The processing of personal data from the input screen is solely used to process the booking enquiry and to effect payment.

4. Duration of storage

Data will be deleted as soon as the purpose it was collected for is no longer required. In a contractual relationship, we will delete the received data as soon as national, legal, statutory or contractual retention periods have been fulfilled.

5. Objection and disposal options

The user has the option to object to the processing of their personal details at any time.

We should however point out that in the event of dissent, the booking cannot be completed and any conversation cannot be continued.

 

Purchase of a gift voucher via the website

1. Description and scope of data processing

Our Internet site provides the option to purchase gift vouchers. If the user avails of this opportunity, the data entered into the input screen will be transferred to us and stored. This data may include: Title, first name, surname, address, e-mail address, telephone, gift voucher value, gift voucher personalisation, dispatch options/alternative delivery address, payment method.

If you purchase a gift voucher from our website, it is effected via the online ordering platform operated by websLINE Internet- & Marketing GmbH, Sägewerkstrasse 24, 83395 Freilassing, Germany. All the order data you enter will be encoded. websLINE is obligated to handle the data you transfer in line with data protection provisions. websLINE will embrace all organisational and technical measures to protect your data.

In this context, data will not be forwarded to third parties. Data will only be used to process your booking and for communication purposes.

2. Legal basis for data processing

Legal basis for the processing of data is the completion of a purchase contract with the user.

3. Purpose of data processing

The processing of personal data from the input screen is solely used to process the gift voucher and to effect payment.

4. Duration of storage

Data will be deleted as soon as the purpose it was collected for is no longer required. In a contractual relationship, we will delete the received data as soon as national, legal, statutory or contractual retention periods have been fulfilled.

5. Objection and disposal options

The user has the option to object to the processing of their personal details at any time.

Your rights

You have the right to access, correct, delete and restrict the processing of personal data as well as the right to data transferability.

You have the right to withdraw any consent granted for the processing of your personal data. The lawfulness of personal data processing until consent is withdrawn shall not be affected by the withdrawal.

You have the right to object to your personal data being processed for the purpose of direct advertising. In the event of objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

In addition, you have the right to submit a complaint to the regulatory body (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).